Health Care Heroes: Past Recipients

Health Care Heroes

 




Previous winners are not eligible for nomination, but previous finalists may be nominated.
 

2012 Health Care Heroes
Community Achievement in Health Care
B.A.B.E (Beds and Britches, Etc. Store), St. Vincent Indianapolis Hospital
Gennesaret Free Clinic – Winner
Ronald McDonald House of Indiana

Advancements in Health Care
Eric D. Blom, PhD, Speech Pathologist and Inventor, Center for
  Ear Nose Throat & Allergy – Winner
Daniel E. Kraft, MD, Director, Riley Hospital for Children Sports Medicine at
  Indiana University Health; Co-director, Indiana Sports Concussion Network; Assistant
  clinical professor, Indiana University School of Medicine
Joseph O’Neil, MD, MPH, FAAP, Neurodevelopmental Pediatrician, Riley Hospital
  for Children at Indiana University Health; Associate Professor of Clinical Pediatrics,
  Indiana University School of Medicine
Doug Schwartzentruber, MD, System Medical Director of Indiana University Health Cancer
  Services; Associate Director of Clinical Affairs at Indiana University Simon Cancer Center

Physician
John W. Fehrenbacher, MD, Cardiothoracic Surgeon, Director of Thoracic Aortic Surgery
  Program, Indiana University Health
Rajiv Sood, MD, FACS, Medical Director of the Richard M. Fairbanks Burn Center,
  Wishard Health Services; Professor of Plastic Surgery, Indiana University
  School of Medicine - Winner
Jodi L. Smith, PhD, MD, John E. Kalsbeck Professor and Director of Pediatric
  Neurosurgery, James Whitcomb Riley Hospital for Children/Goodman Campbell Brain
  and Spine; Associate Professor of Neurological Surgery, Indiana University School of Medicine

Non-Physician
Jessie A. Westlund, RN, Chief Integration Officer, Community Health Network; Chief Executive
  Officer, Community Home Health Services
Elizabeth A. White, Environmental Services Partner, Community Hospital East
Michele Kuntz Wood, RN, Manager of Women’s Health Services, Franciscan
  St. Francis Health – Winner

Volunteer
Nancy A. Cotterill, People on Wheels, Inc.
Amanda Milner, Fair Haven Foundation – Winner
Dorothy Van Hove, Methodist Hospital Emergency Department, Indiana University Health
 

2011 Health Care Heroes
Community Achievement in Health Care Category:
Center for Youth and Adults with Conditions of Childhood – Winner
Indianapolis Coalition for Patient Safety
Quality Health First® Program

Advancements in Health Care Category:
Samantha Backhaus, PhD, Clinical Neuropsychologist, Rehabilitation Hospital of Indiana
Vicenta Salanova, MD, FAAN, Professor of Neurology, Indiana University School of
  Medicine; Director Comprehensive Epilepsy Program, Indiana University Hospital
George W. Sledge Jr., MD, Ballve-Lantero Professor of Oncology, Professor of Medicine
  and Pathology, Indiana University Melvin and Bren Simon Cancer Center – Winner

Physician Category:
Gregory P. Gramelspacher, MD, Professor of Medicine; Director Palliative Care Program,
  Wishard Health Services; Director, Palliative Medicine Fellowship,
  Indiana University School of Medicine – Winner
Robert M. Pascuzzi, MD, Professor and Chairman, Department of Neurology, Indiana
  University School of Medicine
Amy D. Shapiro, MD, Medical Director, Indiana Hemophilia & Thrombosis Center, Inc.

Non-Physician Category:
Jaimee Haan, PT, CWS, Team Leader, Physical Therapy Wound Management Indiana
  University Health
Penny Handshaw, Director of Rehabilitation Services, Wishard Health Services – Winner
Michele Kuntz Wood, RN, Manager of Women's Health Services, Franciscan St. Francis Health

Volunteer Category:
Chris and Michele Brown, Aidan Brown Foundation
John W. "Jack" Heiney, Community Health Network Foundation – Winner
Tyler Hoeppner, St. Vincent Foundation
 

2010 Health Care Heroes
Community Achievement in Health Care Category:
Health & Hospital Corporation of Marion County, Matthew R. Gutwein, President
  & Chief Executive Officer; Lisa E. Harris, MD, Chief Executive Officer & Medical
  Director, Wishard Heath Services - Winner
Indiana Perinatal Network
Gennesaret Free Clinics, James A. Trippi, MD, Founder & Board President

Advancements in Health Care Category:
Marc W. Gerdisch, MD, Director of Cardiothoracic Surgery, St. Francis Heart Center
  - Winner
James G. Spahn, MD, FACS, Founder and Chief Executive Officer, EHOB, Inc.
L. Daniel Wurtz, MD, Riley Hospital for Children, Professor of Orthopedic Surgery at IU
  School of Medicine

Physician Category:
Glenn J. Bingle, MD, PhD, FACP, Retired Chief Medical Officer, Community
  Health Network
Martin B. Kleiman, MD, Riley Hospital for Children, Ryan White Professor of Pediatrics
  at IU School of Medicine
Alan D. Schmetzer, MD, Professor of Psychiatry at IU School of Medicine - Winner

Non-Physician Category:
Matthew Aalsma, PhD, Assistant Professor of Psychology and Pediatrics at IU School
  of Medicine - Winner
Leisha Osburn, MS, DABNM, R.EEG/EPT, CNIM, CLTM, Clarian Neuroscience,
  Director of Neurophysiology at Methodist Hospital
Lori A. Walton, RN, BSN, Pediatric Weight Management Coordinator, L.I.F.E. for Kids,
  Peyton Manning Children's Hospital at St. Vincent

Volunteer Category:
Caring Companions, St. Francis Hospital & Health Centers
Alan Droege, Volunteer, Clarian Hospice
Rita M. Fiorentino, Founder, The Gathering Together - Winner
 

2009 Finalists/Winners
Community Achievement in Health Care
EMBRACE Program, Wishard Health Services
HealthNet, Inc. - Winner
Indiana University School of Medicine Regional Medical
  Education Campuses
 
Advancements in Health Care
Aaron Cohen-Gadol, MD, MSc, Indianapolis Neurosurgical Group/   Clarian Neuroscience Institute - Winner
John A. McIntyre, PhD, FRC Path, D(ABHI), St. Francis Hospital
  & Health Centers
The Susan G. Komen® for the Cure Tissue Bank at the IU Simon
  Cancer Center

Physician
Terry G. Horner, MD, Indianapolis Neurosurgical Group
Richard L. Schreiner, MD, Riley Hospital for Children
Stephen D. Williams, MD, IU Simon Cancer Center - Winner
 
Non-Physician

Lisa Crane, MSN, RN, Clarian Health
Sandra Maher, RN, MSN, FNP, Clarian Health
Kathy Redelman, RN, BSN, CNRN, Indianapolis Neurosurgical
  Group - Winner

Volunteer
John W. "Jack"Heiney, Community Health Network
Norm McCarty, Riley Hospital for Children
Manoj Rana, Wishard Health Services - Winner


2008 Finalists/Winners
Community Achievement in Health Care
Winner  House Calls for Seniors at Wishard Health Services
Finalist  Community Hospital North
Finalist  St. Francis Cord Blood Donation Program
 
Advancements in Health Care
Winner  Francis W. Price, Jr., MD, Cornea Research
   Foundation of America
Finalist  A. Joseph Tector, III, MD, PhD, Indiana University
  School of Medicine and Clarian Transplant Institute
 
Physician
Winner  James A. Lemons, MD, Indiana University School of Medicine
Finalist  Omkar N. Markand, MD, Indiana University
  School of Medicine and Clarian Health
Finalist  Jenelle S. Miller, MD, Hematology-Oncology of Indiana P.C.
 
Non-Physician
Winner  Rebecca Navarro, RN, MSN, CEN, SANE-A, Wishard Finalist  Birdie Gunyon Meyer, Clarian Health Health Services
Finalist  Karen Bruner Stroup, Riley Hospital for Children

Volunteer
Winner  Bruce Hetrick, American Cancer Society
Finalist  Bob Baxter, Riley Hospital for Children
Finalist  Don Perry, Rehabilitation Hospital of Indiana

2007 Finalists/Winners
Community Achievement in Health Care
Raphael Health Center Family Life Program
Indiana Mothers' Milk Bank, Inc.
Visiting Nurse Service, Inc. - Winner

Advancements in Health Care
Leslie A. Geddes, PhD, DSc, Weldon School of Biomedical Engineering,
  Purdue University - Winner
Michael P. Murphy, MD, Indiana University School of Medicine
Homer L. Pearce, Semafore Pharmaceuticals Inc.

Physician
Larry D. Cripe, MD, Indiana University Cancer Center/Indiana University
  School of Medicine
Mercy Obeime, MD, St. Francis Hospital & Health Centers/
  The Mercy Foundation
John E. Sidle, MD, Indiana University School of Medicine - Winner

Non-Physician
Pamela R. Claycomb, RN, BSN, St. Vincent Hospital - Indianapolis
Donna Guider, St. Vincent Children's Hospital
Nena Ray, THINK FIRST Program, Methodist Hospital at
 Clarian Health - Winner

Volunteer
Dorothy Burton, Riley Hospital for Children - Winner
Gregory Berman and Joe Frank, Indiana University School of Medicine
Harry A. Steffy, Riley Hospital for Children

2006 Finalists/Winners
Community Achievement in Health Care
The Diabetes Youth Foundation of Indiana
Health and Hospital Corporation of Marion County - Winner
St. Vincent New Hope/Crooked Creek Northwest Community
  Development Corporation

Advancements in Health Care
J. Marc Overhage, MD, PhD, Indiana Network for Patient Care
Michael A. Kraus, MD, Indiana University School of Medicine - Winner

Physician
Rafat Abonour, MD, Indiana University Cancer Center/Indiana University
  School of Medicine - Winner
Roberta A. Hibbard, MD, James Whitcomb Riley Hospital for Children
Rama M. Jager, MD, PhD, FACS, FASCRS, Colon and Rectal Care

Non-Physician
Pat Ebright, DNS, CNS, RN, Indiana University School of Nursing
Jan Erlenbaugh Gaddis, RN, St. Francis Hospitals/Holy Cross
  Catholic Church - Winner
Ramona R. Paulsrud, St. Vincent Women's Hospital

Volunteer
Sue Ann Bube, The United Mitochondrial Disease Foundation
Alice E. Langford - Winner
Michael Smith, Clarian Health Partners/Indiana University Cancer Center

2005 Finalists/Winners
Corporate Achievement in Health Care
Dana Curish, Indianapolis Affiliate of The Susan G. Komen
  Breast Cancer Foundation, Inc.
Smoke-Free Campus Initiative, Hancock Memorial Hospital and
  Health Services
St. Thomas Clinic -- Winner

Advancements in Health Care
Robert J. Goulet, MD and Kathy D. Miller, MD, Breast Care and
  Research Center, Indiana University Cancer Center
Indiana Health Information Exchange
Rick Sasso, MD, Indiana Spine Group -- Winner

Physician
Javier F. Sevilla, MD, Indiana University School of Medicine
Anna Maria Storniolo, MD, Indiana University School of Medicine,
  Division of Hematology/Oncology
Michael S. Turner, MD, Indianapolis Neurosurgical Group, Inc. -- Winner

Non-Physician
Bertha Brown, RN, St. Vincent Indianapolis Hospital -- Winner
Jane Heustis, RN, Methodist Pathways Bereavement Program,
  Clarian Health Partners
Jamie L. Lee, BS, RRT, IU Medical Group

Volunteer
Amy B. Daly, James Whitcomb Riley Hospital for Children -- Winner
Robert C. Held, Rehabilitation Hospital of Indiana
Billy W. Starnes, Methodist Children's Hospital

2004 Finalists/Winners
Corporate Achievement in Health Care
St. Vincent Indianapolis Hospital -- Winner
Methodist Hospital (Clarian Health Partners) -- Winner

Advancements in Health Care
Clarian Health Partners
Gregory P. Gramelspacher, MD, Wishard Memorial Hospital
David W. Hollensbe, MD, Urology of Indiana, LLC and John W. Scott, MD,
  Urology of Indiana, LLC
Phil Milto, Nathan's Battle Foundation -- Winner

Physician
Horace O. iBuzzi Hickman, Jr., MD, JD, Indiana Heart Physicians, Inc.
Michael S. Turner, MD, Indianapolis Neurosurgical Group, Inc.
Karen W. West, MD, James Whitcomb Riley Hospital for Children --
  Winner

Non-Physician
Victoria L. Champion, DNS, RN, FAAN, Indiana University School of
  Nursing -- Winner
Gary P. Miller, PhD, James Whitcomb Riley Hospital for Children
Samuel L. Odle, FACHE, Clarian Health Partners

Volunteer
Frank Casper, Rehabilitation Hospital of Indiana
Kathryn A. “Katie” Cortelyou, St. Vincent Hospitals and Health Services
Donald C. “Danny” Danielson, City Securities Corporation -- Winner

2003 Finalists/Winners
Corporate Achievement in Health Care
Edward W. Koschka, Community Health Network
Patrick J. Loehrer, Sr., MD, Hoosier Oncology Group
Marion County Health & Hospital Corporation Health Advantage
  Program -- Winner

Advancements in Health Care
Joseph L. Mark, Suros Surgical Systems, Inc.
Clement J. McDonald, MD, Regenstrief Institute, Indiana University
  School of Medicine -- Winner
Kenneth P. Nephew, PhD, Walther Cancer Institute

Physician
Veda L. Ackerman, MD, James Whitcomb Riley Hospital for Children
Donald L. Cline, MD, Reproductive Endocrinology Associates
Patrick C. Logan, MD -- Winner

Non-Physician
Judith A. Atkins, OTR, James Whitcomb Riley Hospital for Children
Gretchen Gosling, Indiana University Department of Urology
Angela Barron McBride, PhD, RN, FAAN, Indiana University School
  of Nursing -- Winner

Volunteer
Ilene Barylski, Clarian Health Partners, Indiana University Hospital
Karen L. Campbell, Ronald McDonald House of Indiana -- Winner
John E. Pless, MD, Indiana University School of Medicine

2002 Finalists/Winners
Corporate Achievement in Health Care
Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield, Advanced Care
  Management Program
Madison Health Partners
Walther Cancer Institute -- Winner

Advancements in Health Care
Hal E. Broxmeyer, PhD, Walther Oncology Center/Indiana University
  School of Medicine -- Winner
Indianapolis Fire Department
The Health Foundation of Greater Indianapolis, Inc.

Physician
Virginia A. Caine, MD, Marion County Health Department -- Winner
Patricia A. Keener, MD, Indiana University School of Medicine
Merrill A. Ritter, MD, Joint Replacement Surgeons of Indiana, LLP

Non-Physician
Lois G. Bucksot, RN, BSN, Indiana University Hospital/Clarian Health
Carolyn Davis, RN, St. Francis Hospice -- Winner
Kyley A. Wood, DDS, Indiana Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Associates

2001 Finalists/Winners
Corporate Achievement in Health Care
Gregory N. Larkin, MD, Eli Lilly and Company -- Winner
Vicki F. Perry, ADVANTAGE Health Plan

Advancements in Health Care
Becki E. Harter, CST, St. Vincent Hospital -- Winner
John A. McIntyre, PhD, St. Francis Hospital & Health Services
L. Joseph Wheat, MD, Indiana University School of Medicine

Physician
William M. Dugan, Jr., MD, FACP, Community Cancer Care -- Winner
Robert M. Einterz, MD, Indiana University School of Medicine
Oldrich J. Kolar, MD, PhD, The Indiana Center for Multiple Sclerosis
  Foundation

Non-Physician
Betty Dinius, RN, Wishard Health Services
Marcia Jenkins, RN, St. Francis Hospital & Health Services
Rebecca Seifert, MSW, Gennesaret Free Clinic -- Winner

Community Achievement in Health Care
Center for Youth and Adults with Conditions of Childhood – Winner 
Indianapolis Coalition for Patient Safety 
Quality Health First® Program 
 
Advancements in Health Care
Samantha Backhaus, PhD, Clinical Neuropsychologist, Rehabilitation Hospital of Indiana 
Vicenta Salanova, MD, FAAN, Professor of Neurology, Indiana University School of 
Medicine; Director Comprehensive Epilepsy Program, Indiana University Hospital
George W. Sledge Jr., MD, Ballve-Lantero Professor of Oncology, Professor of Medicine 
            and Pathology, Indiana University Melvin and Bren Simon Cancer Center – Winner 
 
Physician
Gregory P. Gramelspacher, MD, Professor of Medicine; Director Palliative Care Program, 
Wishard Health Services; Director, Palliative Medicine Fellowship, Indiana University School of Medicine – Winner 
Robert M. Pascuzzi, MD, Professor and Chairman, Department of Neurology, Indiana 
University School of Medicine
Amy D. Shapiro, MD, Medical Director, Indiana Hemophilia & Thrombosis Center, Inc.
 
Non-Physician
Jaimee Haan, PT, CWS, Team Leader, Physical Therapy Wound Management Indiana 
University Health 
Penny Handshaw, Director of Rehabilitation Services, Wishard Health Services – Winner 
Michele Kuntz Wood, RN, Manager of Women’s Health Services, Franciscan St. Francis Health
 
Volunteer
Chris and Michele Brown, Aidan Brown Foundation
John W. “Jack” Heiney, Community Health Network Foundation – Winner 
Tyler Hoeppner, St. Vincent Foundation
Sponsored by
ADVERTISEMENT

facebook - twitter on Facebook & Twitter

Follow on TwitterFollow IBJ on Facebook:
Follow on TwitterFollow IBJ's Tweets on these topics:
 
thisissue1-092914.jpg 092914

Subscribe to IBJ
  1. Here are a few candidates for this new group, "ripped from the headlines." First up, that bizzaro State Senator Brent Waltz; secondly, the unethical Todd Huston, and his contractual arrangements scheme; Finally, but not least of all, the dishonorable Eric Turner. What sayeth you Greg Zoeller?

  2. Good day. I can't hide this great testimony that take place in my life I will love everyone to know it and be partaker that is why I always place it on answer, I am Mrs,Natalie Cuttaia by name, I live in Texas, United State Of America, I want to thank (Mr.Bruce Brandon) for his kindness upon my family life. I never knew that there is still nice lender like this on internet and earth here. Just some Months Back, I was in search for a loan of $100,000,00 as I was running out of money for feeding and rent. I was scammed $6,800 Dollars and I decided not to involve my self in such business again but a Friend of my introduced me to a loan firm due to my appearance and doings. And I told him that I am not interested of any loan deal anymore but he told me that there is still a nice lender who he will recommend me to, and I made a trial and I am most grateful lucky am I today, I was given a loan amount of $100,000.00usd, by this great Company (Bruce Brandon Loan Company) managed by (Mr.Bruce Brandon) If you are in need of a genuine or legit loan or financial assistance and you can be reliable and trusted of capable of paying back at the due time of the funds I will advice you to, contact him via: ( bruce.brandon071@gmail.com ) And you will be free from scams in the internet. All thanks to Mr.Bruce Brandon You are the one who remove me and my family out of poverty. The reason why i am doing this is that, i promise Mr.Bruce Brandon that if i truly got my loan, i will advertize his company and bring customers to his company. Contact him via ( bruce.brandon071@gmail.com )for the Loan you have been looking for..

  3. Hello, We are firm Organization formed to help people in needs of helps,such as financial help. So if you are going through financial difficulty or you are in any financial mess,and you need funds to start up your own business,or you need loan to settle your debt or pay off your bills,start a nice business, or you are finding it hard to obtain capital loan from local banks,contact us today via email mrsroseberrywilkinsfunds.usa@gmail.com So do not let these opportunity pass you by because Jesus is the same yesterday, today and forever more. Please these is for serious minded and God fearing People. Your Name: Loan Amount: Loan Duration: Valid Cell Phone Number: Thanks for your understanding to your contact as we Await Regards Management Email:mrsroseberrywilkinsfunds.usa@gmail.com

  4. The question is, where could they build a new stadium? It seems in the past year, all the prime spots have been spoken for with potential projects. Maybe in the industrial wasteland area a block past Lucas Oil? I think it needs to be close to the core, if a new stadium is built.

  5. Aldi is generally a great shopping experience. Still, I'm sure YOU wouldn't want to shop there, which I consider a positive.

ADVERTISEMENT