CFO of the Year: Past recipients

Keywords CFO of the Year

Previous Top Honorees are not eligible for nomination.  Remaining honorees are eligible.

2018

Not-For-Profit/Government — Under $100M
Joseph Slater, Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana – Top Honoree
Craig Baird, Aspire Indiana Inc.
Latoya Alexander Botteron,
Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc.

Not-For-Profit/Government — Over $100M
Fady Qaddoura,
Consolidated City of Indianapolis and Marion County – Top Honoree

Barbara A. Lawrence,
Marion County Sheriff’s Office

Marlene A. Weatherwax,
Columbus Regional Health

Private Company — Under $100M
Blake Koriath,
High Alpha – Top Honoree

Carl Dodds,
Endangered Species Chocolate

Christopher Myrvold,
Buckingham Cos.

Private Company — Over $100M
Laurie Schrader,
Faegre Baker Daniels LLP – Top Honoree

Cindy Gordon
Thompson Thrift Development Inc.

Kurt Humphrey,
Indianapolis Colts

Public Company
Jim Ryan,
Old National Bancorp – Top Honoree

John Gallina,
Anthem Inc.

Scott Higgs,
Invesque Inc.

2017
Private Companies ($100 million or less)

Greta Baker Cline, That’s Good HR, Inc.

Charles Kurtz, J. C. Hart Company, Inc.
Dave Ritzler, OurHealth – Top Honoree

Private Companies (Over $100 million)

Chad Anthony Jensen, Round Room/TCC – Top Honoree

Nayna Patel, Sun Development & Management Corporation

Brian D. Urbanski, Allied Solutions, LLC

Public Companies

Michelle R. Schroeder, Kimball International, Inc. – Top Honoree

Jeffery L. Taylor, Wabash National Corporation

Stephen R. Wawrin, CPA, CMA, Escalade Inc.

Not-for-profit ($100 million or less)

Michael Eline, Second Helpings, Inc. — Top Honoree

Jason C. Fenwick, City of Lawrence

Jeff Welch, FORUM Credit Union

Not-for-profit (Over $100 million)

Cheryl Harmon, St. Vincent — Top Honoree

Aaron V. Hood, Indiana Supreme Court

Donna L. Walker, Hoosier Energy Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc.

 

2016
Private Companies ($100 million or less)

Matt Howard, Indiana Limestone Company – Top Honoree

Andrew A. Krop, Spot Freight, Inc.

Eric W. Smith, One Click Ventures

Private Companies (Over $100 million)

Matthew A. Cohoat, Becknell Industrial

Anthony T. Gioia, OrthoIndy – Top Honoree

Melanie King, The Hagerman Group

Public Companies

Mark A. Denien, Duke Realty – Top Honoree

Susan Hardwick, Vectren Corporation

Michael K. Sergesketter, Kimball Electronics

Not-for-profit ($100 million or less)

Steve L. Hamilton, Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra – Top Honoree

Madonna Wagner, Indianapolis Zoo

Kyle Wenger, Conner Prairie

Not-for-profit (Over $100 million)

Cheryl A. Harmon, St. Vincent

Joseph M. Kessler, Community Health Network

Robert Thomson, Indianapolis Airport Authority – Top Honoree

 

2015
Private Companies ($100 million or less)

Andrew Davis, MOBI

Debra Ross, The National Bank of Indianapolis – Top Honoree

Nick Vandergrift, MS Companies

Private Companies (Over $100 million)

Jeff Holley, OneAmerica Financial Partners – Top Honoree

Dave Horan, NextGear Capital

Joseph Stein, Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Public Companies

Mark Denien, Duke Realty Corp.

Eric Loughmiller, KAR Auction Services – Top Honoree

Edward Wilhelm, The Finish Line Inc.

Not-for-profit ($100 million or less)

Bob Broderick, Kiwanis International

Kevin Honigford, Ivy Tech Community College

John Visconti, Project Lead The Way – Top Honoree

Not-for-profit (Over $100 million)

Bruce Arick, Butler University

Ryan Kitchell, Indiana University Health – Top Honoree

Kathleen McNeely, NCAA

 

2014
Private Companies ($100 million or less)

Richard C. Boyles, City Securities Corporation

Adlai Chester, Mainstreet – Top Honoree

Jeffery Martin, Equian, LLC

Private Companies (Over $100 million)

Bill Himebrook, LDI, Ltd.

Jeffrey D. Holley, OneAmerica

Scott Reinholt, Maple Leaf Farms, Inc. – Top Honoree

Public Companies

Fred Crawford, CNO Financial Group, Inc. – Top Honoree

Derica W. Rice, Eli Lilly and Company

Daniel R. Sink, Kite Realty Group

Not-for-profit

Robert A. Coons, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

MaryFrances McCourt, Indiana University – Top Honoree

Diann McKee, Indiana State University

 

2013
Private Companies ($100 million or less)

Mark Winzenread,
Walker – Top Honoree

Matthew Selig, SerVaas Laboratories Inc. and SerVaas
Management LLC

Don Van der Wiel,
Fifth Gear

Private Companies (Over $100 million)

Bart Shroyer,
Defender Direct Inc. – Top Honoree

Steve Hunnicutt,
Elwood Staffing

Chad Jensen,
Moorehead Communications/The Cellular Connection

Public Companies

Patrick Walsh, Emmis Communications Corp. – Top Honoree

James Anderson,
MainSource Financial Group

Fred Crawford,
CNO Financial Group

Not-for-profit

Daniel Sellers, Wishard-Eskenazi Health – Top Honoree

Todd Habig,
Indiana Members Credit Union

Shannon Van Deman,
Choices Inc.

 

2012
Private Companies ($100 million or less)

William Anthony Buckles, Indiana Hand to Shoulder Center

Stephen D. Fugate, Cargo Services, Inc.

Jay A. Wiegand, American Fibertech Corporation – Top Honoree

Private Companies (Over $100 million)

Bill Brunner, J.D. Byrider – Top Honoree

Joseph D. Cathcart, F.A. Wilhelm Construction Co., Inc.

John Smith, Bastian Solutions

Public Companies

Steve Collins, ExactTarget

Mark K. Hardwick, First Merchants Corporation – Top Honoree

Christie B. Kelly, Duke Realty

Not-for-profit

Thomas P. Fischer, Community Health Network

Jack A. Gochenaur, Manchester University

Kay Whitaker, Central Indiana Community Foundation – Top Honoree

 

2011
Private Companies ($100 million or less)
Mike Reffeitt, BioStorage Technologies – Top Honoree
Linda Wilgus, Northwest Radiology Network
Jim Zaloudek, T2 Systems Inc.
Private Companies (Over $100 million)
John P. Menne, Harlan Bakeries LLC – Top Honoree
Michael S. Parrett, Herff Jones Inc.
Bart Shroyer, Defender Direct Inc.
Public Companies
Wayne DeVeydt, WellPoint Inc. – Top Honoree
Jeffrey A. Blade, Vera Bradley Inc.
G. Patrick Corydon, Baldwin & Lyons Inc.
Not-for-profit
John Brehm, Citizens Energy Group – Top Honoree
Nancy Carlson, Music for All Inc.
Marvin L. White, St. Vincent Health

 

2010
Private Companies (Under $100 million):
Brian D. Morris, St. Vincent Medical Group – Top Honoree
Steve Alesia, Independent Concrete Pipe Co.
R. Brian Modiano, BlueLock
Private Companies (Over $100 million):
David S. Graziosi, Allison Transmission Inc. – Top Honoree
Cindy Konich, Federal Home Loan Bank of Indianapolis
John P. Menne, Harlan Bakeries LLC
Public Companies
Edward J. Bonach, CNO Financial Group Inc. – Top Honoree
Stephen R. Head, Interactive Intelligence
Christopher A. Wolking, Old National Bancorp
Not-for-profit
Dale F. DePoy, United Way of Central Indiana – Top Honoree
J. David Maas, Lumina Foundation
Susan R. Meyer, Children’s Bureau Inc.
Government
Marsha Stone, Indianapolis Airport Authority – Top Honoree
Rebecca Dixon, Indianapolis-Marion County Public Library
David P. Reynolds, city of Indianapolis


 

2009
Public Companies
Edward J. Bonach, Conseco
Hal Cooper, Republic Airways Holdings – Top Honoree
Christopher A. Wolking, Old National Bancorp
Private Companies (Under $100 million):
Traci Dolan, ExactTarget – Top Honoree
Margaret A, Wood, Arbor Homes, LLC
Jim Zaloudek, T2 Systems, Inc.
Private Companies (Over $100 million):
James B. Davis, BMW Constructors, Inc.
Jay R. Goad, Cummins Crosspoint
John N. Philippsen, The Ford Meter Box Company, Inc. – Top Honoree
NFP/Government (Under $100 million):
E. Andrew Bawel, The Children's Museum of Indianapolis – Top Honoree
Susan M. Lewis, Eiteljorg Museum
Robin Outcalt, Big Brothers Big Sisters of Central Indiana
NFP/Government (Over $100 million):
Jay R. Brehm, St. Francis Hospital & Health Centers
David Holt, Metropolitan School District of Warren Township
Marvin G. Pember, Clarian Health Partners – Top Honoree


 

2008
Private Companies
(Revenue of $250 million or less):

Kent N. Rodgers, CarDon & Associates – Top Honoree
Charles "Skeets" James, TriMedx
Traci Dolan, ExactTarget
Private Companies
(Revenue of $250 million or more):

J. Scott Davison, OneAmerica Financial Partners, Inc. – Top Honoree
Michael P. Hutson, LDI, Ltd.
David Dietz, Do it Best Corp.
Public Companies:
Anthony W. Boor, Brightpoint, Inc.– Top Honoree
Christopher A. Wolking, Old National Bancorp
Wayne DeVeydt, WellPoint
Not-for-Profits:
Daniel J. Riley, Goodwill Industries of Central Indiana, Inc. – Top Honoree
Bill Curran, Marian College
Jeffrey D. Stumpf, Archdiocese of Indianapolis

Please enable JavaScript to view this content.

Story Continues Below

Editor's note: IBJ is now using a new comment system. Your Disqus account will no longer work on the IBJ site. Instead, you can leave a comment on stories by signing in to your IBJ account. If you have not registered, please sign up for a free account now. Past comments are not currently showing up on stories, but they will be added in the coming weeks. Please note our updated comment policy that will govern how comments are moderated.