Corrections & clarifications

IBJ corrects errors in stories and columns and writes clarifications when necessary to ensure the proper context of information. If you see a mistake, please email us to let us know and include a link to the story that needs to be corrected.

We routinely make small changes in stories to correct grammatical or spelling mistakes without additional explanation. However, when we correct errors of fact or clarify stories for context or tone, we will make a note at the end of the story. And starting April 4, we are also listing those corrections here, with links to the updated stories.

Check back to see the latest corrections.

May 18, 2022

Due to an editor’s error, a story about a lawsuit filed against Indiana University Health misspelled the last name of the organization’s spokesman, Jeff Swiatek. You can see the corrected story here.

May 13, 2022

A story about redevelopment plans for The Willows Event Center that published May 13 in print and online erroneously stated Spirit Lake was built as an amenity for the event center. In fact, it was already on the property, but was incorporated into the center’s offerings when it was built in 1988. The story also incorrectly stated Winston Island Woods has 73 units. It has 101 condos and one home. You can see the corrected story here.

April 27, 2022

A story about a plan by Roche Diagnostics Operations Inc. to project public health messages on the side of one of its buildings along Interstate 69 erred in saying that the plan required approval from the Indianapolis’ Metropolitan Development Commission and City-County Council. It has been corrected to reflect that only an approval granted on April 19 by the Board of Zoning Appeals was necessary. You can see the corrected story here.

April 23, 2022

A story about Creekside Corporate Park that published on April 22 in print and online erred in describing the agreement between the town of Zionsville and Zionsville Community Schools to purchase the land for Creekside. It has been corrected to say that the town has since paid off all the money from the school system’s loan to the Zionsville Redevelopment Commission. You can see the corrected story here.

April 22, 2022

A graphic accompanying a story about farmland prices that published April 15 in print and online contained some inaccurate information. The graphic listed the most expensive land deals in central Indiana in 2021 and contained incorrect information about the sales price, acreage, and closing date for the purchase of property by Scannell Properties along Ronald Reagan Parkway in Brownsburg. You can see the corrected graphic here.

April 19, 2022

A story that ran in the April 15 issue of IBJ and posted online that day incorrectly described Becky Cash’s role as a naturopathic practitioner. Cash, a candidate for state representative in Boone and Hendricks counties, serves as an educator for clients to learn about natural medicine options. You can see the corrected story here.

April 4, 2022

The historical photo that ran in the March 25 issue of IBJ and posted online that day incorrectly identified when the photo was taken. The image of Union Station was from the 1900s, according to the Indiana Historical Society. You can see the corrected Memory Bank feature here.

March 28, 2022

A story posted March 25 about the dispute over the location of a proposed wastewater treatment facility incorrectly reported that the West Indianapolis Neighborhood Congress has been in conversation with the Hoosier Environmental Council about securing legal representation. The story has been corrected to say that WINC is considering getting legal representation for a lawsuit. You can see the corrected story here.

March 25, 2022

A story published in the March 25 issue of IBJ and online about Keystone Corp.’s conversion of the former AT&T building at Ohio and Meridian streets into an apartment building has been corrected. An earlier version of the story incorrectly stated the amount of retail space, parking spaces and top-level units the building is expected to offer when complete. It will feature 16,500 square feet of retail, 281 parking spaces and 51 total units on floors 18 through 20. The story also incorrectly stated AT&T’s space in the building, which is about 61,000 square feet. And, the story incorrectly characterized who would qualify for rent-subsidized units. Individuals making up to 100% of the area’s median income can qualify. Finally, a reference to chillers in the original story has been removed because it was incorrect. You can see the corrected story here.

March 25, 2022

A profile about Sarah Iglehart, one of IBJ’s Forty Under 40 honorees for 2022, originally misspelled her first name. You can see the corrected profile here.

March 8, 2022

A story about an office building planned for the 6400 block of Ferguson Street in Broad Ripple incorrectly incorrectly stated that the Metropolitan Development Commission had approved a tax abatement for the project. The story has been changed to reflect that the MDC will first consider the request for the abatement on April 6. The corrected story is here.

March 4, 2022

A story posted Feb. 25 about the growing esports industry originally listed a funding source for Franklin College’s esports venue that was not correct. That reference has been removed. You can see the corrected story here.

Feb. 24, 2022

A story about murals at Gainbridge Fieldhouse incorrectly described the artists’ compensation for murals at the fieldhouse. That has been removed from the story. The corrected story is here.

Jan. 15, 2022

A story about legislation to restrict vaccine mandates incorrectly reported that the Indiana House removed a provision in House Bill 1001 that would grant unemployment benefits to workers fired for being unvaccinated against COVID-19. That language remains in the bill. The provision that was removed would have raised unemployment insurance taxes on employers who dumped workers over their vaccine status. You can read the corrected story here.

Jan. 14, 2022

A column by Pierre Atlas that run in Forefront should have said that in a column published three days after the Capitol attack, he wrote: “As we approached Congress’ constitutionally mandated certification of the election results on Jan. 6, the increasingly incendiary language coming from the president and other Republican leaders, which culminated with Trump’s provocative speech at his ‘Stop the Steal’ rally, made it likely that some sort of violence would result. But I did not anticipate what actually happened: the storming, temporary capture and desecration of America’s temple of democracy, the U.S. Capitol, by a violent pro-Trump mob.” You can see the corrected column here.

Jan. 3, 2022

A story about the late Christel DeHaan’s house going on the market incorrectly listed the address. It is 4501 N. Michigan Rd. You can see the corrected story here.

Dec. 27, 2021

A column about Marian University basketball player Abby Downard printed in the Dec. 24 issue of IBJ and posted online initially misspelled the name of Downard’s son, Jaxon. You can read the corrected column here.

Dec. 6, 2021

An “In the Workplace” column by Garrett Mintz initially misspelled the name of another columnist, Mandy Haskett. The column was in the Dec. 3 issue of IBJ and posted online at IBJ.com. You can read the corrected column here.

Dec. 5, 2021

A story about 10 architecturally significant buildings in Indianapolis posted on Dec. 3 and published in that day’s IBJ had the incorrect address for the Cummins Global Distribution Headquarters. It is located at 301 E. Market St. See the corrected story here.

Nov. 30, 2021

Due to incorrect information supplied to IBJ, a story about a planned townhome project in Fountain Square listed an incorrect cost for developing the complex. The cost is $3.5 million. You can see the corrected story here.

Nov. 16, 2021

A story about Black Mountain listed an incorrect address for the former industrial site on Indianapolis’ near-east side. It is located in the 3500 block of East Washington Street. You can see the corrected story here. 

Nov. 8, 2021

A story posted Oct. 28 about Beck’s Hybrids should have said the company is doing business in 14 states in addition to Nebraska. You can see the corrected story here.

Oct. 12, 2021

A story about proposed reuses for BlueIndy charging sites has been corrected to accurately reflect the number of sites included in the city’s request for proposals for the project. The correct number is 42. The city initially provided IBJ with the wrong number. In addition, a reference to the way the project would be phased was removed, after the city changed an explanation about it. You can read the corrected story here.

Oct. 1, 2021

A story about possibly expanding the Boone County Jail has been has been changed to accurately reflect that banking executives have advised county officials that interest rates for a construction project are likely to increase by only a quarter- or half-percentage point over the next year, not two years as originally reported. You can see the corrected story here.

Sept. 24, 2021

A story about David A. Noyes and Co. has been changed to clarify that it was acquired by Sanctuary Wealth in 2018. Documents from the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority say the name of the Noyes firm was changed to Sanctuary Securities Inc. in March 2020. Also added to the story is a new statement from Sanctuary’s public relations representative that says no Noyes employees were retained after the acquisition. An initial statement said “no former Noyes executives are part of the Sanctuary Wealth leadership team.” You can see the corrected story here.

Sept. 15, 2021

A story on the AnalytiXIN data science initiative was changed to show that Indiana University is one of the partners. You can see the corrected story here.

Sept. 10, 2021

A story on the job training program connected with the upcoming Cook Medical manufacturing facility in the Arlington Woods neighborhood was changed to accurately reflect the location of the classes. You can see the corrected story here. 

Sept. 4, 2021

A story on Purdue University’s Aerospace District  has been changed to accurately describe the speeds accomplished at Mach 5 and Mach 10. It also has been edited to accurately describe what Saab manufactures in Purdue’s Aerospace District. You can see the corrected story here.

Aug. 30, 2021

A story on the collapse of WindStream Technologies incorrectly reported that the Indiana Economic Development Corp. declined to comment on whether it had paid incentives to the company. The story has been corrected to show that IEDC declined to say how many employees the company had hired toward its goal. You can see the corrected story here. 

Aug. 27, 2021

A story about name, image, and likeness policies at Indiana colleges and universities was changed to correct the name of Indiana University athlete, Trayce Jackson-Davis. You can see the corrected story here.

Aug. 21, 2021

Nate Feltman’s column for Aug. 20 has been corrected after an editing error. The column should not have called Seymour the capital of Jackson County. The county seat is Brownstown. You can see the corrected column here.

Aug. 19, 2021

A story about engineering firm Beam Longest & Neff LLC was changed to correct two erroneous references to the firm as BLM. You can see the corrected story here.

Aug. 17, 2021

A story about Fishers City Council approving Envoy Inc.’s Highline project agreement has been corrected to say the city will back the requested bond, but the developer has agreed to pay its full debt service. You can see the corrected story here.

Aug. 13, 2021

A story about the Central Indiana Community Foundation has been corrected to accurately report the title of Pamela Ross. She is CICF’s vice president of opportunity, equity and inclusion. You can see the corrected story here. 

Aug. 6, 2021

A profile about Guadalupe Pimentel Solano that ran as part of IBJ’s 20 in their Twenties feature has been corrected to better reflect why Solano’s parents came to the United States and her involvement in Indy10 Black Lives Matter. IBJ also removed a sentence that said she worked to pay her tuition in college, which had been part of her nomination. Solano said she received a full scholarship. You can see the corrected profile here.

Aug. 5, 2021

A story about Quest Safety Products did not refer to its location correctly. It is located in the Park Fletcher area, which is on the west side of Indianapolis, near Indianapolis International Airport. The story originally said Park Fletcher was on the southeast side of downtown. You can see the corrected version here.

Aug. 3, 2021

A story about the Carmel City Council’s approval of a Hotel Carmichael report has been corrected to state the city’s police station headquarters will be built using a “build, operate, transfer” method, not the police state headquarters’ garage. You can see the corrected story here.

July 21, 2021

A story about Martin University was changed from its original version to clarify that Martin University doesn’t have immediate plans for student housing and that its strategic planning effort is separate from plans to rezone some properties for university use. You can see the corrected story here.

July 7, 2021

A story about software firm OnBoard’s $100 million fundraising round has been corrected to reflect that the investor, JMI Equity, is a private equity firm based in Baltimore. You can see the corrected story here.

June 29, 2021

A story about the owner of the former Anthem headquarters building considering parking for the structure has been updated to reflect that the proposed parking would be on a subterranean level of the Anthem building, rather than on the ground-level. The corrected story is here.

June 12, 2021

A story about the city’s downtown TIF spending has been updated to remove a reference to the Community Justice Campus, which is being paid for through city-backed bonds, not TIF dollars. The corrected story is here.

June 10, 2021

A story about the new secretary of commerce incorrectly said Jim Schellinger served as secretary under three governors. He was secretary under Gov. Eric Holcomb and an IEDC board member under Gov. Mike Pence. The corrected story is here.

June 9, 2021

A story about the sale of Williams Comfort Air and Mr. Plumber to a Georgia firm originally included an incorrect reference to Joe Huck, who was an owner of Williams Comfort Air. The corrected story is here.

June 8, 2021

A story about a Senate vote on the United States Innovation and Competition Act has been corrected to say that the legislation allocates $10 billion for regional tech hubs. You can see the corrected story here.

June 1, 2021

A profile of Shannon Stahley as part of IBJ’s Forty Under 40 class of 2021 incorrectly included information from her past position at Citizens Energy Group. It has been corrected with her current duties: Shannon Stahley represents Citizens Energy Group in corporate and public affairs leading companywide public relations efforts such as media, outreach, philanthropy, branding and much more. You can see the corrected story here.

May 25, 2021

A story about digital health startup Zig Therapeutics Inc. has been corrected to reflect that its jobs will pay average of $25 an hour, and some jobs are expected to pay more than $100,000 a year. You can see the new version of the story here. 

A story about developer Holladay Properties’ planned warehouses in Westfield has been corrected to say Gordon Food Service hasn’t moved into its facilities yet. You can see the new version of the story here.

April 29, 2021

A story about a change in day-to-day management of Circle Centre was clarified to explain that Simon Property Group, the long-time manager of the mall, retained Chicago-based JLL to take over those duties. You can see the new version of the story here.

April 28, 2021

A story about plans to increase production and add about 1,400 workers at the Toyota Motor Manufacturing Indiana plant in Princeton has been corrected to reflect that the Indiana Economic Development Corp. is seeking approval from its board of directors to offer Toyota up to $7.25 million in conditional tax credits based on the hiring plans. You can see the story here.

April 27, 2021

A story about two acquisitions made by the parent company of Jobvite has been corrected to reflect that private equity firm K1 Investment Management owned Jobvite before the new acquisitions. You can see the corrected story here.

April 26, 2021

A story about legislation to ease approval of large wind and solar farms in Indiana has been corrected to remove the Citizens Action Coalition from a list of organizations that supported House Bill 1381. Citizens Action Coalition remained neutral on the bill but supports the long-term goal of having more renewable energy generated in Indiana. You can see the corrected story here.

April 20, 2021

A story about a renovation at the Westin Indianapolis downtown hotel was corrected to reflect that the project’s cost is at least $10 million, not “10 figures,” as it appeared in the earlier edition. You can see the corrected story here.

April 17, 2021

Correction: A story about the types of weapons used in a shooting at a FedEx Ground facility initially had the wrong day for the initial shooting. It was Thursday, April 15. Also, the story was updated after the police released additional information indicating that the incident involved two assault rifles. You can see the corrected story here.

April 17, 2021

Correction: A story identifying the names of eight people shot at a FedEx Ground facility has been corrected to reflect corrections the Indianapolis Metropolitan Police Department made in the spellings of several of the victims’ names. In one case, the Indianapolis Metropolitan Police Department on Saturday completely the name and the age of a victim. That victim is now identified as 50-year-old Jasvinder Kaur. You can see the corrected story here.

March 27, 2021

Correction: A column by Lesley Weidenbener that ran in the March 26 issue and was posted that day online has been corrected to remove inaccurate references to two players. The original column listed two Louisiana State University basketball players as players for the University of Michigan. You can see the corrected version of the story here.

Please enable JavaScript to view this content.

Story Continues Below

Editor's note: You can comment on IBJ stories by signing in to your IBJ account. If you have not registered, please sign up for a free account now. Please note our updated comment policy that will govern how comments are moderated.

{{ articles_remaining }}
Free {{ article_text }} Remaining
{{ articles_remaining }}
Free {{ article_text }} Remaining Article limit resets on
{{ count_down }}