CFO of the Year: Past recipients

Keywords CFO of the Year

Previous Top Honorees are not eligible for nomination.  Remaining honorees are eligible.

2019

Not-For-Profit/Government — Under $100M
Brad Bowman, Indiana Sports Corp
Angela Clark, Indy Parks & Recreation – Top Honoree
Corrie Conner, The Mind Trust

Not-For-Profit/Government — Over $100M
Gregory A. Ginder, CPA, CGMA, Marian University
John A. Sejdinaj, Indiana University – Top Honoree
Michael Shreves, Metropolitan School District of Lawrence Township

Private Company — Under $100M
Sam Hurley, The Annex Group® – Top Honoree
James Norris, CPA, CGMA, Springbuk
Clarissa Nowlin, Professional Management Enterprises, Inc.

Private Company — Over $100M
Joe Allman, Republic Airways – Top Honoree
Daniel J. Murphy, Shiel Sexton Company, Inc.
Chris Dunkerley, TRIMEDX

Public Company
Kristina A. Cerniglia, Hillenbrand
John Macke, Merchants Bank of Indiana
Patrick Shannon, Allegion – Top Honoree

2018

Not-For-Profit/Government — Under $100M
Joseph Slater, Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana – Top Honoree
Craig Baird, Aspire Indiana Inc.
Latoya Alexander Botteron,
Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc.

Not-For-Profit/Government — Over $100M
Fady Qaddoura,
Consolidated City of Indianapolis and Marion County – Top Honoree

Barbara A. Lawrence,
Marion County Sheriff’s Office

Marlene A. Weatherwax,
Columbus Regional Health

Private Company — Under $100M
Blake Koriath,
High Alpha – Top Honoree

Carl Dodds,
Endangered Species Chocolate

Christopher Myrvold,
Buckingham Cos.

Private Company — Over $100M
Laurie Schrader,
Faegre Baker Daniels LLP – Top Honoree

Cindy Gordon
Thompson Thrift Development Inc.

Kurt Humphrey,
Indianapolis Colts

Public Company
Jim Ryan,
Old National Bancorp – Top Honoree

John Gallina,
Anthem Inc.

Scott Higgs,
Invesque Inc.

2017
Private Companies ($100 million or less)

Greta Baker Cline, That’s Good HR, Inc.

Charles Kurtz, J. C. Hart Company, Inc.
Dave Ritzler, OurHealth – Top Honoree

Private Companies (Over $100 million)

Chad Anthony Jensen, Round Room/TCC – Top Honoree

Nayna Patel, Sun Development & Management Corporation

Brian D. Urbanski, Allied Solutions, LLC

Public Companies

Michelle R. Schroeder, Kimball International, Inc. – Top Honoree

Jeffery L. Taylor, Wabash National Corporation

Stephen R. Wawrin, CPA, CMA, Escalade Inc.

Not-for-profit ($100 million or less)

Michael Eline, Second Helpings, Inc. — Top Honoree

Jason C. Fenwick, City of Lawrence

Jeff Welch, FORUM Credit Union

Not-for-profit (Over $100 million)

Cheryl Harmon, St. Vincent — Top Honoree

Aaron V. Hood, Indiana Supreme Court

Donna L. Walker, Hoosier Energy Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc.

 

2016
Private Companies ($100 million or less)

Matt Howard, Indiana Limestone Company – Top Honoree

Andrew A. Krop, Spot Freight, Inc.

Eric W. Smith, One Click Ventures

Private Companies (Over $100 million)

Matthew A. Cohoat, Becknell Industrial

Anthony T. Gioia, OrthoIndy – Top Honoree

Melanie King, The Hagerman Group

Public Companies

Mark A. Denien, Duke Realty – Top Honoree

Susan Hardwick, Vectren Corporation

Michael K. Sergesketter, Kimball Electronics

Not-for-profit ($100 million or less)

Steve L. Hamilton, Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra – Top Honoree

Madonna Wagner, Indianapolis Zoo

Kyle Wenger, Conner Prairie

Not-for-profit (Over $100 million)

Cheryl A. Harmon, St. Vincent

Joseph M. Kessler, Community Health Network

Robert Thomson, Indianapolis Airport Authority – Top Honoree

 

2015
Private Companies ($100 million or less)

Andrew Davis, MOBI

Debra Ross, The National Bank of Indianapolis – Top Honoree

Nick Vandergrift, MS Companies

Private Companies (Over $100 million)

Jeff Holley, OneAmerica Financial Partners – Top Honoree

Dave Horan, NextGear Capital

Joseph Stein, Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Public Companies

Mark Denien, Duke Realty Corp.

Eric Loughmiller, KAR Auction Services – Top Honoree

Edward Wilhelm, The Finish Line Inc.

Not-for-profit ($100 million or less)

Bob Broderick, Kiwanis International

Kevin Honigford, Ivy Tech Community College

John Visconti, Project Lead The Way – Top Honoree

Not-for-profit (Over $100 million)

Bruce Arick, Butler University

Ryan Kitchell, Indiana University Health – Top Honoree

Kathleen McNeely, NCAA

 

2014
Private Companies ($100 million or less)

Richard C. Boyles, City Securities Corporation

Adlai Chester, Mainstreet – Top Honoree

Jeffery Martin, Equian, LLC

Private Companies (Over $100 million)

Bill Himebrook, LDI, Ltd.

Jeffrey D. Holley, OneAmerica

Scott Reinholt, Maple Leaf Farms, Inc. – Top Honoree

Public Companies

Fred Crawford, CNO Financial Group, Inc. – Top Honoree

Derica W. Rice, Eli Lilly and Company

Daniel R. Sink, Kite Realty Group

Not-for-profit

Robert A. Coons, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

MaryFrances McCourt, Indiana University – Top Honoree

Diann McKee, Indiana State University

 

2013
Private Companies ($100 million or less)

Mark Winzenread,
Walker – Top Honoree

Matthew Selig, SerVaas Laboratories Inc. and SerVaas
Management LLC

Don Van der Wiel,
Fifth Gear

Private Companies (Over $100 million)

Bart Shroyer,
Defender Direct Inc. – Top Honoree

Steve Hunnicutt,
Elwood Staffing

Chad Jensen,
Moorehead Communications/The Cellular Connection

Public Companies

Patrick Walsh, Emmis Communications Corp. – Top Honoree

James Anderson,
MainSource Financial Group

Fred Crawford,
CNO Financial Group

Not-for-profit

Daniel Sellers, Wishard-Eskenazi Health – Top Honoree

Todd Habig,
Indiana Members Credit Union

Shannon Van Deman,
Choices Inc.

 

2012
Private Companies ($100 million or less)

William Anthony Buckles, Indiana Hand to Shoulder Center

Stephen D. Fugate, Cargo Services, Inc.

Jay A. Wiegand, American Fibertech Corporation – Top Honoree

Private Companies (Over $100 million)

Bill Brunner, J.D. Byrider – Top Honoree

Joseph D. Cathcart, F.A. Wilhelm Construction Co., Inc.

John Smith, Bastian Solutions

Public Companies

Steve Collins, ExactTarget

Mark K. Hardwick, First Merchants Corporation – Top Honoree

Christie B. Kelly, Duke Realty

Not-for-profit

Thomas P. Fischer, Community Health Network

Jack A. Gochenaur, Manchester University

Kay Whitaker, Central Indiana Community Foundation – Top Honoree

 

2011
Private Companies ($100 million or less)
Mike Reffeitt, BioStorage Technologies – Top Honoree
Linda Wilgus, Northwest Radiology Network
Jim Zaloudek, T2 Systems Inc.
Private Companies (Over $100 million)
John P. Menne, Harlan Bakeries LLC – Top Honoree
Michael S. Parrett, Herff Jones Inc.
Bart Shroyer, Defender Direct Inc.
Public Companies
Wayne DeVeydt, WellPoint Inc. – Top Honoree
Jeffrey A. Blade, Vera Bradley Inc.
G. Patrick Corydon, Baldwin & Lyons Inc.
Not-for-profit
John Brehm, Citizens Energy Group – Top Honoree
Nancy Carlson, Music for All Inc.
Marvin L. White, St. Vincent Health

 

2010
Private Companies (Under $100 million):
Brian D. Morris, St. Vincent Medical Group – Top Honoree
Steve Alesia, Independent Concrete Pipe Co.
R. Brian Modiano, BlueLock
Private Companies (Over $100 million):
David S. Graziosi, Allison Transmission Inc. – Top Honoree
Cindy Konich, Federal Home Loan Bank of Indianapolis
John P. Menne, Harlan Bakeries LLC
Public Companies
Edward J. Bonach, CNO Financial Group Inc. – Top Honoree
Stephen R. Head, Interactive Intelligence
Christopher A. Wolking, Old National Bancorp
Not-for-profit
Dale F. DePoy, United Way of Central Indiana – Top Honoree
J. David Maas, Lumina Foundation
Susan R. Meyer, Children’s Bureau Inc.
Government
Marsha Stone, Indianapolis Airport Authority – Top Honoree
Rebecca Dixon, Indianapolis-Marion County Public Library
David P. Reynolds, city of Indianapolis


 

2009
Public Companies
Edward J. Bonach, Conseco
Hal Cooper, Republic Airways Holdings – Top Honoree
Christopher A. Wolking, Old National Bancorp
Private Companies (Under $100 million):
Traci Dolan, ExactTarget – Top Honoree
Margaret A, Wood, Arbor Homes, LLC
Jim Zaloudek, T2 Systems, Inc.
Private Companies (Over $100 million):
James B. Davis, BMW Constructors, Inc.
Jay R. Goad, Cummins Crosspoint
John N. Philippsen, The Ford Meter Box Company, Inc. – Top Honoree
NFP/Government (Under $100 million):
E. Andrew Bawel, The Children's Museum of Indianapolis – Top Honoree
Susan M. Lewis, Eiteljorg Museum
Robin Outcalt, Big Brothers Big Sisters of Central Indiana
NFP/Government (Over $100 million):
Jay R. Brehm, St. Francis Hospital & Health Centers
David Holt, Metropolitan School District of Warren Township
Marvin G. Pember, Clarian Health Partners – Top Honoree


 

2008
Private Companies
(Revenue of $250 million or less):

Kent N. Rodgers, CarDon & Associates – Top Honoree
Charles "Skeets" James, TriMedx
Traci Dolan, ExactTarget
Private Companies
(Revenue of $250 million or more):

J. Scott Davison, OneAmerica Financial Partners, Inc. – Top Honoree
Michael P. Hutson, LDI, Ltd.
David Dietz, Do it Best Corp.
Public Companies:
Anthony W. Boor, Brightpoint, Inc.– Top Honoree
Christopher A. Wolking, Old National Bancorp
Wayne DeVeydt, WellPoint
Not-for-Profits:
Daniel J. Riley, Goodwill Industries of Central Indiana, Inc. – Top Honoree
Bill Curran, Marian College
Jeffrey D. Stumpf, Archdiocese of Indianapolis

Please enable JavaScript to view this content.

Editor's note: You can comment on IBJ stories by signing in to your IBJ account. If you have not registered, please sign up for a free account now. Please note our updated comment policy that will govern how comments are moderated.

{{ articles_remaining }}
Free {{ article_text }} Remaining
{{ articles_remaining }}
Free {{ article_text }} Remaining Article limit resets in {{ count_down }} days.