`

CFO of the Year: Past recipients

December 9, 2011

Previous Top Honorees are not eligible for nomination.  Remaining honorees are eligible.

2017
Private Companies ($100 million or less)
Greta Baker Cline, That’s Good HR, Inc.
Charles Kurtz, J. C. Hart Company, Inc.
Dave Ritzler, OurHealth – Top Honoree
Private Companies (Over $100 million)
Chad Anthony Jensen, Round Room/TCC – Top Honoree
Nayna Patel, Sun Development & Management Corporation
Brian D. Urbanski, Allied Solutions, LLC
Public Companies
Michelle R. Schroeder, Kimball International, Inc. – Top Honoree
Jeffery L. Taylor, Wabash National Corporation
Stephen R. Wawrin, CPA, CMA, Escalade Inc.
Not-for-profit ($100 million or less)
Michael Eline, Second Helpings, Inc. — Top Honoree
Jason C. Fenwick, City of Lawrence
Jeff Welch, FORUM Credit Union
Not-for-profit (Over $100 million)
Cheryl Harmon, St. Vincent — Top Honoree
Aaron V. Hood, Indiana Supreme Court
Donna L. Walker, Hoosier Energy Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc.

 

2016
Private Companies ($100 million or less)
Matt Howard, Indiana Limestone Company – Top Honoree
Andrew A. Krop, Spot Freight, Inc.
Eric W. Smith, One Click Ventures
Private Companies (Over $100 million)
Matthew A. Cohoat, Becknell Industrial
Anthony T. Gioia, OrthoIndy – Top Honoree
Melanie King, The Hagerman Group
Public Companies
Mark A. Denien, Duke Realty – Top Honoree
Susan Hardwick, Vectren Corporation
Michael K. Sergesketter, Kimball Electronics
Not-for-profit ($100 million or less)
Steve L. Hamilton, Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra – Top Honoree
Madonna Wagner, Indianapolis Zoo
Kyle Wenger, Conner Prairie
Not-for-profit (Over $100 million)
Cheryl A. Harmon, St. Vincent
Joseph M. Kessler, Community Health Network
Robert Thomson, Indianapolis Airport Authority – Top Honoree

 

2015
Private Companies ($100 million or less)
Andrew Davis, MOBI
Debra Ross, The National Bank of Indianapolis – Top Honoree
Nick Vandergrift, MS Companies
Private Companies (Over $100 million)
Jeff Holley, OneAmerica Financial Partners – Top Honoree
Dave Horan, NextGear Capital
Joseph Stein, Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP
Public Companies
Mark Denien, Duke Realty Corp.
Eric Loughmiller, KAR Auction Services – Top Honoree
Edward Wilhelm, The Finish Line Inc.
Not-for-profit ($100 million or less)
Bob Broderick, Kiwanis International
Kevin Honigford, Ivy Tech Community College
John Visconti, Project Lead The Way – Top Honoree
Not-for-profit (Over $100 million)
Bruce Arick, Butler University
Ryan Kitchell, Indiana University Health – Top Honoree
Kathleen McNeely, NCAA

 

2014
Private Companies ($100 million or less)
Richard C. Boyles, City Securities Corporation
Adlai Chester, Mainstreet – Top Honoree
Jeffery Martin, Equian, LLC
Private Companies (Over $100 million)
Bill Himebrook, LDI, Ltd.
Jeffrey D. Holley, OneAmerica
Scott Reinholt, Maple Leaf Farms, Inc. – Top Honoree
Public Companies
Fred Crawford, CNO Financial Group, Inc. – Top Honoree
Derica W. Rice, Eli Lilly and Company
Daniel R. Sink, Kite Realty Group
Not-for-profit
Robert A. Coons, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
MaryFrances McCourt, Indiana University – Top Honoree
Diann McKee, Indiana State University

 

2013
Private Companies ($100 million or less)
Mark Winzenread, Walker – Top Honoree
Matthew Selig, SerVaas Laboratories Inc. and SerVaas Management LLC
Don Van der Wiel, Fifth Gear
Private Companies (Over $100 million)
Bart Shroyer, Defender Direct Inc. – Top Honoree
Steve Hunnicutt, Elwood Staffing
Chad Jensen, Moorehead Communications/The Cellular Connection
Public Companies
Patrick Walsh, Emmis Communications Corp. – Top Honoree
James Anderson, MainSource Financial Group
Fred Crawford, CNO Financial Group
Not-for-profit
Daniel Sellers, Wishard-Eskenazi Health – Top Honoree
Todd Habig, Indiana Members Credit Union
Shannon Van Deman, Choices Inc.

 

2012
Private Companies ($100 million or less)
William Anthony Buckles, Indiana Hand to Shoulder Center
Stephen D. Fugate, Cargo Services, Inc.
Jay A. Wiegand, American Fibertech Corporation – Top Honoree
Private Companies (Over $100 million)
Bill Brunner, J.D. Byrider – Top Honoree
Joseph D. Cathcart, F.A. Wilhelm Construction Co., Inc.
John Smith, Bastian Solutions
Public Companies
Steve Collins, ExactTarget
Mark K. Hardwick, First Merchants Corporation – Top Honoree
Christie B. Kelly, Duke Realty
Not-for-profit
Thomas P. Fischer, Community Health Network
Jack A. Gochenaur, Manchester University
Kay Whitaker, Central Indiana Community Foundation – Top Honoree

 

2011
Private Companies ($100 million or less)
Mike Reffeitt, BioStorage Technologies – Top Honoree
Linda Wilgus, Northwest Radiology Network
Jim Zaloudek, T2 Systems Inc.
Private Companies (Over $100 million)
John P. Menne, Harlan Bakeries LLC – Top Honoree
Michael S. Parrett, Herff Jones Inc.
Bart Shroyer, Defender Direct Inc.
Public Companies
Wayne DeVeydt, WellPoint Inc. – Top Honoree
Jeffrey A. Blade, Vera Bradley Inc.
G. Patrick Corydon, Baldwin & Lyons Inc.
Not-for-profit
John Brehm, Citizens Energy Group – Top Honoree
Nancy Carlson, Music for All Inc.
Marvin L. White, St. Vincent Health

 

2010
Private Companies (Under $100 million):
Brian D. Morris, St. Vincent Medical Group – Top Honoree
Steve Alesia, Independent Concrete Pipe Co.
R. Brian Modiano, BlueLock
Private Companies (Over $100 million):
David S. Graziosi, Allison Transmission Inc. – Top Honoree
Cindy Konich, Federal Home Loan Bank of Indianapolis
John P. Menne, Harlan Bakeries LLC
Public Companies
Edward J. Bonach, CNO Financial Group Inc. – Top Honoree
Stephen R. Head, Interactive Intelligence
Christopher A. Wolking, Old National Bancorp
Not-for-profit
Dale F. DePoy, United Way of Central Indiana – Top Honoree
J. David Maas, Lumina Foundation
Susan R. Meyer, Children’s Bureau Inc.
Government
Marsha Stone, Indianapolis Airport Authority – Top Honoree
Rebecca Dixon, Indianapolis-Marion County Public Library
David P. Reynolds, city of Indianapolis


 

2009
Public Companies
Edward J. Bonach, Conseco
Hal Cooper, Republic Airways Holdings – Top Honoree
Christopher A. Wolking, Old National Bancorp
Private Companies (Under $100 million):
Traci Dolan, ExactTarget – Top Honoree
Margaret A, Wood, Arbor Homes, LLC
Jim Zaloudek, T2 Systems, Inc.
Private Companies (Over $100 million):
James B. Davis, BMW Constructors, Inc.
Jay R. Goad, Cummins Crosspoint
John N. Philippsen, The Ford Meter Box Company, Inc. – Top Honoree
NFP/Government (Under $100 million):
E. Andrew Bawel, The Children's Museum of Indianapolis – Top Honoree
Susan M. Lewis, Eiteljorg Museum
Robin Outcalt, Big Brothers Big Sisters of Central Indiana
NFP/Government (Over $100 million):
Jay R. Brehm, St. Francis Hospital & Health Centers
David Holt, Metropolitan School District of Warren Township
Marvin G. Pember, Clarian Health Partners – Top Honoree


 

2008
Private Companies
(Revenue of $250 million or less):

Kent N. Rodgers, CarDon & Associates – Top Honoree
Charles "Skeets" James, TriMedx
Traci Dolan, ExactTarget
Private Companies
(Revenue of $250 million or more):

J. Scott Davison, OneAmerica Financial Partners, Inc. – Top Honoree
Michael P. Hutson, LDI, Ltd.
David Dietz, Do it Best Corp.
Public Companies:
Anthony W. Boor, Brightpoint, Inc.– Top Honoree
Christopher A. Wolking, Old National Bancorp
Wayne DeVeydt, WellPoint
Not-for-Profits:
Daniel J. Riley, Goodwill Industries of Central Indiana, Inc. – Top Honoree
Bill Curran, Marian College
Jeffrey D. Stumpf, Archdiocese of Indianapolis
ADVERTISEMENT