`

Records

January 9, 2010

Announcements
The Indiana State Bar Association and the Indiana Pro Bono Commission will sponsor “Talk to a Lawyer Today,” a pro bono program to provide legal assistance to the underserved. In addition to the walk-in site locations across the state, a statewide hotline will be available by calling 1-800-266-2581 from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Also, a Spanish hotline, 1-800-279-8772, will be made available from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. For Spanish hotline information, contact Tabitha Villarrubia at 822-9900 or tabitha@villarrubialaw.com For more information or to view a comprehensive list of locations for each district, visit www.inbar.org.

Fund Raising
Riley Hospital for Children to benefit from a Second Look for Charity Jan. 16 at all central Indiana H&R Block offices. Contact clare.scales@hrblock.com.

Indianapolis Zoo to benefit from the Elegant Vintages Wine Auction on March 20 at the Conrad Hotel. Contact 630-3265.

Grants
International Violin Competition of Indianapolis received $100,000 from the Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc.

CICOA Aging & In-Home Solutions received $3,500 from Johnson Community Foundation.

Prevail Inc. received $15,000 from the Community Development Block Program.

Devington Community Development Corp. received $1,500 from Kroger.

Hendricks Regional Health Foundation has been awarded Achieve Coaching services.

Twelve local not-for-profits will receive a total of $150,000 of in-kind marketing, branding, interactive, public relations, advertising and promotional services from TrendyMinds.

Hope Academy received $25,000 from the Christel DeHaan Family Foundation.

In Recognition
John Ellis received the Distinguished Service Award from the Indiana Association of Public School Superintendents.

Jon B. Laramore, John B. Purcell and Joseph H. Yeager Jr. were named lawyers of the year by Best Lawyers.

Murray Blackwelder and Curt Simic received the Henry A. Rosso Medal for Lifetime Achievement in Ethical Fund Raising from the Center for Philanthropy at Indiana University.

Kirk Janowiak was selected for the Albert Einstein Distinguished Educator Fellowship Program.

RealMed ranked first of 15 EDI clearinghouses in the KLAS Ambulatory Clearinghouse Services Study.

Brad Young won the Indiana Apartment Association’s Maintenance Supervisor of the Year award.

Jennifer Kampmeier won The Expo Group’s 2009 Show Manager of the Year award.

John R. Thornburgh was named the Indianapolis Best Lawyers Corporate Lawyer of the Year.

Zeff A. Weiss was named the Indianapolis Best Lawyers Real Estate Lawyer of the Year.

Southeast Neighborhood Development took first place in the beautification category at the Keep America Beautiful National Conference.

Christine Heinz won the 2010 Nestle Purina PetCare Award for outstanding care as a veterinarian.

Upper White River Watershed Alliance received the Green Award from Vine & Branch and the Carmel Chamber of Commerce.

Angela Faulkner, LaTricia Hill-Chandler, Holli Harrington, Pam Park and Carol Curran received Visionary Awards from NAWBO-Indianapolis.

Joshua T. Robertson was invited to join the Sagamore American Inn of Court as a barrister.

Influence Architecture & Interiors received Women-owned Business Enterprise Certification.

Brad Wethington was recognized by The National Association of Health Underwirters, The Indiana State Association of Health Underwriters and The Indianapolis Association of Health Underwriters for his work on behalf of health care education and reform.

Dr. Christine Heinz was awarded the 2010 Nestle Purina PetCare Award for outstanding care as a veterinarian.

DWD Technology Group was named a 2009 VAR Star.

MaryEllen Kiley Bishop was named one of The Best Lawyers in America for 2010 in the practice area of estates and trusts.

Jillian Dampier received the 2009 Associate of the Year Award from the Indiana Society of Association Executives.

Kevin Carlsen was named the Indianapolis Power & Light Co. Golden Eagle Environmentalist of the Year.

David Williams Russell was named in the 2010 edition of Who’s Who in America.

Dr. John G. Ellis received the Indiana Association of Public School Superintendents Distinguished Service Award.

Mark Sebree received the Indiana Minority Supplier Development Council (IMSDC) Outstanding Minority Business Advocate Award.

Brenda Johnson, Adonna White and Sharon Montgomery received the IMSDC Outstanding Volunteer Service Award.

John Merriweather, Doug Vaughn, Sam Yadav and Bappa Mukherji received the IMSDC local MBE Supplier of the Year Award.

Gene McFadden, Charlie Garcia, Bill Mays, Tom Harmon and Albert Chen received the IMSDC Corporate Plus Recognition Award.

Jim Pickens, Sherry Warren and Albert Chen received the IMSDC MBE to MBE Spend Award.

PGL Properties LLC received the Rising Star Award from HomeVestors of America Inc.

Relocation
Geek in Pink has moved to 3209 W. Smith Valley Road, Suite 99, in Greenwood.•

ADVERTISEMENT

Recent Articles by IBJ Staff

Comments powered by Disqus