`

Lou Harry's A&E

Yes, you've found Lou Harry's A&E, IBJ's home for opinion, debate and discussion on arts and entertainment matters in Indy and beyond.  Thanks for stopping by.

Arts & Entertainment, etc.

Indiana Film Journalists Association rolls out 2016 best films list

December 19, 2016

I've already published my list of favorite films of 2016 (you can find that column here).

But I'm also a member of the Indiana Film Journalists Association and each year with wrestle out a list not only of the best films of the year but also favorites in other categories. And we've added two categories this time around: Breakout of the Year and Best Ensemble Acting.

Moonlight Here's the full list. Happy holiday movie viewing.  

Best Film

Winner: "Moonlight"
Runner-up: "Hell or High Water"

Other Finalists (listed alphabetically):

"American Honey”
“Arrival”
“Deadpool”
“Everybody Wants Some!!”
“La La Land”
“The Lobster”
“Manchester by the Sea”
“Sing Street”

Best Animated Feature

Winner: "Kubo and the Two Strings"
Runner-Up: "Sausage Party”

Best Foreign Language Film

Winner: "The Handmaiden”
Runner-Up: "A Man Called Ove”

Best Documentary

Winner: "O.J.: Made in America”
Runner-Up: "Weiner"

Best Original Screenplay

Winner: Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea”
Runner-up: Taylor Sheridan, “Hell or High Water”

Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner: Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight”
Runner-up: Eric Heisserer, “Arrival”

Best Director
Winner: Damien Chazelle, “La La Land”
Runner-up: Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea”

Best Actress
Winner: Rebecca Hall, “Christine”
Runner-up: Natalie Portman, “Jackie”

Best Supporting Actress

Winner: Viola Davis, “Fences”
Runner-up: Naomie Harris, “Moonlight”

Best Actor
Winner: Casey Affleck, “Manchester by the Sea”
Runner-up: Ethan Hawke, "Born to Be Blue"
 
Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Mahershala Ali, “Moonlight”
Runner-up: Jeff Bridges, “Hell or High Water”

Best Vocal/Motion Capture Performance
Winner: Alan Tudyk, “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”
Runner-up: Nick Kroll, “Sausage Party”

Best Ensemble Acting
Winner: “Everybody Wants Some!!”
Runner-up: “Don’t Think Twice”

Best Musical Score
Winner: Mica Levi, “Jackie”
Runner-up: Justin Hurwitz, “La La Land”

Breakout of the Year
Winner: Robert Eggers, "The Witch”
Runner-up: Sasha Lane, “American Honey”

Original Vision Award
Winner: "The Lobster"
Runner-up: "Sausage Party"

The Hoosier Award
Winner: Andrew Cohn, "Night School"
 (As a special award, no runner-up is declared in this category.)

 

ADVERTISEMENT
Comments powered by Disqus