IBJNews

CFO of the Year: Past recipients

December 9, 2011
Keywords
Back to TopCommentsE-mailPrintBookmark and Share

Previous winners are not eligible for nomination.  Remaining honorees are eligible.

2013
Private Companies ($100 million or less)
Mark Winzenread, Walker – Winner
Matthew Selig, SerVaas Laboratories Inc. and SerVaas Management LLC
Don Van der Wiel, Fifth Gear
Private Companies (Over $100 million)
Bart Shroyer, Defender Direct Inc. – Winner
Steve Hunnicutt, Elwood Staffing
Chad Jensen, Moorehead Communications/The Cellular Connection
Public Companies
Patrick Walsh, Emmis Communications Corp. – Winner
James Anderson, MainSource Financial Group
Fred Crawford, CNO Financial Group
Not-for-profit
Daniel Sellers, Wishard-Eskenazi Health – Winner
Todd Habig, Indiana Members Credit Union
Shannon Van Deman, Choices Inc.

 

2012
Private Companies ($100 million or less)
William Anthony Buckles, Indiana Hand to Shoulder Center
Stephen D. Fugate, Cargo Services, Inc.
Jay A. Wiegand, American Fibertech Corporation – Winner
Private Companies (Over $100 million)
Bill Brunner, J.D. Byrider – Winner
Joseph D. Cathcart, F.A. Wilhelm Construction Co., Inc.
John Smith, Bastian Solutions
Public Companies
Steve Collins, ExactTarget
Mark K. Hardwick, First Merchants Corporation – Winner
Christie B. Kelly, Duke Realty
Not-for-profit
Thomas P. Fischer, Community Health Network
Jack A. Gochenaur, Manchester University
Kay Whitaker, Central Indiana Community Foundation – Winner

 

2011
Private Companies ($100 million or less)
Mike Reffeitt, BioStorage Technologies – Winner
Linda Wilgus, Northwest Radiology Network
Jim Zaloudek, T2 Systems Inc.
Private Companies (Over $100 million)
John P. Menne, Harlan Bakeries LLC – Winner
Michael S. Parrett, Herff Jones Inc.
Bart Shroyer, Defender Direct Inc.
Public Companies
Wayne DeVeydt, WellPoint Inc. – Winner
Jeffrey A. Blade, Vera Bradley Inc.
G. Patrick Corydon, Baldwin & Lyons Inc.
Not-for-profit
John Brehm, Citizens Energy Group – Winner
Nancy Carlson, Music for All Inc.
Marvin L. White, St. Vincent Health

 

2010
Private Companies (Under $100 million):
Brian D. Morris, St. Vincent Medical Group – Winner
Steve Alesia, Independent Concrete Pipe Co.
R. Brian Modiano, BlueLock
Private Companies (Over $100 million):
David S. Graziosi, Allison Transmission Inc. – Winner
Cindy Konich, Federal Home Loan Bank of Indianapolis
John P. Menne, Harlan Bakeries LLC
Public Companies
Edward J. Bonach, CNO Financial Group Inc. – Winner
Stephen R. Head, Interactive Intelligence
Christopher A. Wolking, Old National Bancorp
Not-for-profit
Dale F. DePoy, United Way of Central Indiana – Winner
J. David Maas, Lumina Foundation
Susan R. Meyer, Children’s Bureau Inc.
Government
Marsha Stone, Indianapolis Airport Authority – Winner
Rebecca Dixon, Indianapolis-Marion County Public Library
David P. Reynolds, city of Indianapolis


 

2009
Public Companies
Edward J. Bonach, Conseco
Hal Cooper, Republic Airways Holdings – Winner
Christopher A. Wolking, Old National Bancorp
Private Companies (Under $100 million):
Traci Dolan, ExactTarget – Winner
Margaret A, Wood, Arbor Homes, LLC
Jim Zaloudek, T2 Systems, Inc.
Private Companies (Over $100 million):
James B. Davis, BMW Constructors, Inc.
Jay R. Goad, Cummins Crosspoint
John N. Philippsen, The Ford Meter Box Company, Inc. – Winner
NFP/Government (Under $100 million):
E. Andrew Bawel, The Children's Museum of Indianapolis – Winner
Susan M. Lewis, Eiteljorg Museum
Robin Outcalt, Big Brothers Big Sisters of Central Indiana
NFP/Government (Over $100 million):
Jay R. Brehm, St. Francis Hospital & Health Centers
David Holt, Metropolitan School District of Warren Township
Marvin G. Pember, Clarian Health Partners – Winner


 

2008
Private Companies
(Revenue of $250 million or less):

Kent N. Rodgers, CarDon & Associates – Winner
Charles "Skeets" James, TriMedx
Traci Dolan, ExactTarget
Private Companies
(Revenue of $250 million or more):

J. Scott Davison, OneAmerica Financial Partners, Inc. – Winner
Michael P. Hutson, LDI, Ltd.
David Dietz, Do it Best Corp.
Public Companies:
Anthony W. Boor, Brightpoint, Inc.– Winner
Christopher A. Wolking, Old National Bancorp
Wayne DeVeydt, WellPoint
Not-for-Profits:
Daniel J. Riley, Goodwill Industries of Central Indiana, Inc. – Winner
Bill Curran, Marian College
Jeffrey D. Stumpf, Archdiocese of Indianapolis
ADVERTISEMENT

Post a comment to this story

COMMENTS POLICY
We reserve the right to remove any post that we feel is obscene, profane, vulgar, racist, sexually explicit, abusive, or hateful.
 
You are legally responsible for what you post and your anonymity is not guaranteed.
 
Posts that insult, defame, threaten, harass or abuse other readers or people mentioned in IBJ editorial content are also subject to removal. Please respect the privacy of individuals and refrain from posting personal information.
 
No solicitations, spamming or advertisements are allowed. Readers may post links to other informational websites that are relevant to the topic at hand, but please do not link to objectionable material.
 
We may remove messages that are unrelated to the topic, encourage illegal activity, use all capital letters or are unreadable.
 

Messages that are flagged by readers as objectionable will be reviewed and may or may not be removed. Please do not flag a post simply because you disagree with it.

Sponsored by
ADVERTISEMENT

facebook - twitter on Facebook & Twitter

Follow on TwitterFollow IBJ on Facebook:
Follow on TwitterFollow IBJ's Tweets on these topics:
 
Subscribe to IBJ
ADVERTISEMENT